Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Website (“Website”) is owned by Domestic & General Group Limited and operated by Domestic & General Services Limited (“DGSP”), part of the Domestic & General Group (the “Group”). The Group and DGSP (“us”, “we” or “our”) take the handling of your personal information seriously. This privacy policy explains how we may use information we collect about you and the use of cookies on the Website. We ask that you please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to it.

1  Personal information collected

We collect contact information that you provide to us, Domestic & General Group Limited and our related companies, such as your name, title and organisation, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth and e-mail address.

2  Purpose of Collection

Your details will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by us, Domestic & General Group Limited, our related companies, our clients and selected companies with whom we contract to for the purpose of:

• providing you with the products and services you have requested;
• providing you with news and information about our products and services;
• responding to your inquiries;
• check and verify your identity, and prevent or detect crime;
• providing you with information about services and products that we believe may be of interest to you.
• manage and improve the Website and our services to you.
• administer and operate the Website, our services, your purchases and your account.
• tell you about changes to the Website and our services.
• conduct market surveys, customer surveys, competitions and questionnaires.

3  Obtaining and holding personal information

We collect your personal information when you purchase one of our products or services or register your details with us, our related companies or one of our clients, including collection via websites operated by or on behalf of us.

We may collect personal information about you:

• when you visit the Website, and other sites accessible from the Website.
• for reasons associated with any policies you take out on the Website.
• if you have agreed to take part in any promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires that we may conduct and have invited you to participate in.
• When you fill in an application form or register your details for one of our products or services
• When you deal with us over the telephone, email us, ask us to contact you after visiting our websites or have contact with us or one of our related companies in person.

By providing us with your telephone number and/or email address you agree to being contacted by these methods.

When you take out a policy on the Website you agree that we may send you confirmation by email. If all or some of this information is not provided to us we may not be able to provide you with the services offered by us.

To improve our service, we may monitor or record our communications with you. To help keep your details accurate we may use information we receive from our partners.

We reserve the right to retain your session (including your personal information), for 30 days and we may send you an email reminding you to complete your purchase and providing you with a link to your session so that you can do so.

We store your information in a secure location in Australia, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Our related companies are Domestic & General Insurance PLC, Domestic & General Services Pty Ltd, Servizi Domestic & General S.r.l, Servicios Domestic & General Espana S.L. and Domestic & General Gmbh and are located in UK, France, Germany and Spain. Each of these companies are registered under the Data Protection Act or local legislation where relevant, and Domestic & General Insurance PLC is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA). Domestic & General Australia is licensed by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) (AFS Licence No. 320666).

4  Sharing your personal information

We may use and disclose information about you to our related companies, our clients, as well as our claims managers, repairers and other suppliers acting on our behalf (including to any person situated outside Australia, for example to our group companies in the United Kingdom) for the purposes set out above.  You consent to these parties contacting you, including to send email, mail or make contact by telephone, for these purposes even after you are no longer our customer, unless you tell us not by calling 1300 573 477.

If you want to limit the use or sharing of your personal information for marketing purposes, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Domestic & General
GPO Box 3004
Melbourne VIC 3001

or email warranty@domesticandgeneral.com

We will not disclose your personal information, including your name or postal address or any data that could identify you to any other third party, without first receiving your permission, unless we are required to disclose this information by law or as a result of any other regulatory requirement.

5  Accessing your information

You have a right to access the information we hold about you and request the source of the information we hold where we receive such information from a third party.  Should you wish to access, update or amend this information please contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided directly above.  We may charge you a fee to give you access to your personal information.

6  Complaints and Resolution

We are committed to providing our customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of privacy complaints.  If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy, contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided above.
Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge your complaint immediately, consider your query and will endeavour to respond within 10 working days.
Should your complaints not be resolved to your satisfaction, you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
PO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

7.  What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookies.

8.  Why do we use Cookies?

Cookies are essential to the operation of the Website because they identify the pages and actions you have previously visited. For example, when you add an item to your basket and go to another page on the Website, cookies enable the item to remain in your shopping basket.

As well as cookies that make the Website work, we also use cookies to identify any issues and areas for improvement. These analytical cookies help us make the Website better and identify which marketing channels are most effective.

By continuing to use the Website, you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

Cookie Purpose
_AN_CGID_COOKIE
Stores the categories visited by a user, which is later used by the following Analytics tags: Product tag, Cart tag and Order tag.
REFERRER
The value of referer in the HTTP header.
WC_ACTIVEPOINTER
non-secured session cookie
This cookie contains the value of the store ID of the session. This value is used to select the store to run the command, if one is not specified on the URL.
SESSION_COOKIEACCEPT
Checks whether the client browser accepts cookies.
WC_AUTHENTICATION_ID
secured session cookie
WebSphere Commerce uses a secure authentication cookie to manage authentication data. An authentication cookie flows only over SSL. For increased security, it has a timestamp with a signature. This cookie is used to authenticate the user over SSL-connections.
WC_GENERIC_ACTIVITYDATA
non-secured session cookie
This cookie exists only if it is a generic user session. This cookie stores the session values such as store ID, language ID, and contracts.
WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED
non-secured session cookie
This cookie is created on the first request that is processed by WebSphere Commerce run time. For example, a non-cache request.
WC_USERACTIVITY_ID
non-secured session cookie
This cookie is a user session cookie that flows between the browser and server over both SSL or non-SSL connection. It is used for user identification over non-SSL connections. It contains user session values such as login timeout, or session identifier.
LTPA2 cookie
WebSphere Application Server cookie
This cookie is used when WebSphere Commerce enabled for single sign-on with other WebSphere applications information center.
WC_EdgeCacheComponent_storeId Used for Edge Caching.
FEP2 SoccomAuthToken Social bridging session cookie.
FEP2 SoccomUserInfoToken Social bridging session cookie.
FEP2 SoccomUserToken Social bridging session cookie.
LtpaToken2 WebSphere Application Server LTPA token used for single sign on.
redeye This cookie is used to store information about user page activities during the website session. These cookies can be used to store ordering information needed to make automated customer service emails work.
netoutcome This cookie is used to allow the website owner to monitor user activity across key areas of its website in order to provide services that better personalise and make more relevant marketing communications and also the provision of analytical reporting


9.  Managing Cookies

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to remove cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

However if cookies are not enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on the Website will be limited to browsing and researching and you may not be able to add products to your basket and/or buy them. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

10.  Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links or be linked to other websites. (“Linked Website”) When you click on the Linked Website you will leave the Website and content controlled by us and will be linked to the Linked Website. We do not have any control on the content on the Linked Website and cannot be held responsible for the information on, and the operation of the Linked Website. However, we will delete the link to the Linked Website upon receiving any knowledge that illegal content or otherwise is provided on the Linked Website. The operators of the Linked Website may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy plan, which may differ from our privacy policy. We do not control the setting of the cookies on the Linked Website, so we suggest you check the Linked Websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

11.  Security

This Website (“Website”) is owned by Domestic & General Group Limited and operated by Domestic & General Services Limited (“DGSP”), part of the Domestic & General Group (the “Group”). DGSP and the Group (“us”, “we” or “our”) take the handling of your personal information seriously. This privacy policy explains how we may use information we collect about you and the use of cookies on the Website. We ask that you please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to it.

12.  Our commitment to you

Domestic & General is committed to online security. All information exchanged is encrypted using SSL software and we make every effort to ensure confidentiality of your personal data. The site uses Thawte's Digital Ids to help ensure the best possible protection for our customers. We have made every attempt to ensure all personal information we collect is protected against unauthorised access We are committed to minimising fraud via our web customer interface.

13.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of April 2017. We reserve the right to change the privacy Policy at any time.

14.  Contacting us

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please write to us at the address below:  
The Privacy Officer
Domestic & General
GPO Box 3004
Melbourne VIC 3001

or email warranty@domesticandgeneral.com

15.  More information/ your comments

Service plans are administered by Domestic & General Services Pty Limited on behalf of our clients.
Insurance contracts are provided by Domestic & General Insurance Plc.

Domestic & General Insurance Plc (DGI) ABN 11 124 040 768, AFSL No. 320666 (DGI) a foreign insurer that is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) to carry on insurance business in Australia (through its Australian branch). Registered Office for Domestic & General Insurance Plc, Australian branch is Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney New South Wales, 2000, Australia.

Domestic & General Services Pty Limited (DGSP) ABN 73 127 221 032, AR No. 405230 (DGSP) is registered in Australia with its registered office at Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney New South Wales, 2000, Australia. DGSP is an authorised representative of DGI and is authorised to provide general advice on and deal in general insurance products.

Australian website: www.domesticandgeneral.com.au
Part of the Domestic & General Group: www.domesticandgeneral.com

16.  Domestic & General Services Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Our clients have engaged DGSP as its agent to perform and manage its obligations under the Service Plan and for this purpose, you consent to our clients providing DGSP and DGI with your contact details and information about the Product. You consent to all of the uses and disclosures of your contact details and information described in our client’s Privacy Policy which can be accessed via their website.